Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pus filled pimple on the thigh, molluscum, red, painful, white headed, cure ?

My son (almost 5) has a puss filled pimple on the upper back thigh. It has been there for a few weeks. HIs Pediatrician told me it was molluscum . It is red and painful and has a huge white head. I put alchohol on it and a band aid. I am not sure what it is a what to do. The Ped told me it would go away and keep it covered so he didnt play with it. That was 2 weeks ago. It is really botheriing him.
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  1673
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

this seems to be a n infected lesion. even if its molluscum it has become infected right now.
hence it will be better to treat it with mupirocin cream twice a day for a week. once the lesion stops being red and painful , it will be better to treat the molluscum, if left alone, it will spread. molluscum itself will not go away with mupirocin, only the redness and pain will go away.

Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Hai, Molluscum will not be painful and reddish unless it get infected with secondary organisms. It may be a pustule due to staph. infection. If it is really painful and recurring you have to go for a course of antibiotics otherwise spontaneous remission is also possible. You may apply some antibiotic creams externally and can use a antiseptic soap. Nothing serious and he will be alright. Dr SM
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear user..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
MOLLUSCUM CONTAGIOSUM...It is umblicated pearl white..,
and topped is contagious and caused by virus...Papilloma..,
Interiorly .,It has Molluscum bodies...,
If squeeze these lesions , Cheesy materials will come out
There is no specific treatment ..,
Only surgical is choice of treatment...,
1) Extirpating the lesions with sterile needles ...,
and apply TCA..Tri Chloro Acetic acid on removal part...,
2) Radio-frequency...RF..cautery is best choice of the treatment...,
3) To prevent futher lesions and recurrence..... Electro-coagulation followed .,
by using TCA applications...,
and Antioxidants...,
and Tab...Acyclovir 200 mg weekly once to prevent further spread..,
4) After removal bodies use Mupirocin cream and Mild...,
Antiboitics like Cephalexin 250 mg 2 times daily for 3 days..,
ok..... thanQ
Answered: Sun, 27 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor