Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pus filled pimple on the nose turning into a scar. Will it get back to normal?

I had a pimple on my nose. It didnt have a white head yet, but i popped it. and pus came out, so i cleaned it up, but then it started bleeding and turned into a cut. so i cleaned that up and there was a pink spot on my nose. It got a scab, and i tried to leave it there so it could help, but when i was rubbing my nose this morning, i accidently tubbed it off :( and now theres a white/pink spot on my nose. the spot is as big as -> O <- and its really really reallllllllly bugging me. How long will it take for the skin to grow back? Getting back to normal
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
As i can make out, your initial problem was simply a pimple which would have healed by itself in sometime. But as is evident that now it has turned into a small wound. i would suggest you to just leave it alone for sometime. just apply a simple antibiotic cream ( anything like mupirocin , or fusidic acid ) over the affected region and let the wound heal of its own. It is very important that you dont touch the wound again and again as it might increase the wound as well as lead to superinfection. Whenever we develop any such wound , our main aim is to prevent any superinfection over the lesion as any kind of infection leads to increased chances of scarring over the region. Dont apply any moisturising creams over the region. Keep it dry and once the lesion heals (which mite happen in 3-5 days), use a sunscreen regularly for sometime in order to avoid any hyperpigmentation..
Hope it helps

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
4-6 week
keep skin dry no oily or greesy food
apply clindamycin gel morning evening for 3 to 4 wee
take doxi 100mg bd for 10 days
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor