Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pus-filled pimple on forearm, wet, not raised. Any home remedy?

hello,my son had what looked like a big pimple that started to puss on its own on his forearm . now two days later its still there, pussing no longer, skin is wet looking and it looks like it could be a soft wart . its not raised. its flat. it wont dry out. should i seek a doctor or is there something i can do at home besides putting peroxcide on it?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It probably was a furuncle/ boil. Just do warm water compresses over the area and apply topical antibiotic cream like mupirocin two times in a day.
Do not apply peroxide over the area and do not squeeze the lesions.
Even if its a wart, infection should be treated first before we remove or cauterise it.
Hopefully the lesion should dry and heal in five to seven days. If it does not, please meet a doctor nearby.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 30 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor