Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pus filled gall bladder with stones removed. Feeling sore and tired. Have diabetes. Diarrhea upon eating. Advice?

Just had a very pussy gallbladder and 4 cm stone removed last Monday after 4 days trying to get infection down but as this would not happen they had to do a very complicated op. feeling very weak sore and tired. I am a type 2 Diabetic on top of this. now home and experiencimg doahorrea sometimes when I eat even though small amounts. is thos normal and what should I mainly eat to start. Done through key hole but had to cut one hole larger to get the stone through.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
As your gall bladder got infected and removed under General anaesthesia,it is natural to have weakness and tiredness post operatively.
Please take good antibiotic like Cefuroxime and anti inflammatory drug.
Take protein diet,green leafy vegetables.Eat frequent small feeds.
Diarrhoea can be due to infection of bowels caused by contaminated food or water.Please take Pre and probiotic if it continues.
Please keep your blood sugar levels under control.
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Enrique Molina's  Response
This is expected after surgery. You probably got antibiotics as well around the time of the surgery which may cause diarrhea.
Take probiotics for now. Keep in mind that a substantial percentage of patients develop chronic diarrhea after having their gallbladder taken out. This is called "choleretic diarrhea". It can be treated with a medication called cholestyramine.
For now avoid fatty meals and alcohol.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This is often after cholecystectomy and you shouldnt be worried. Your digestive system needs some time to accommodate to new situation, usually 1-2 months after surgery. You should avoid alcohols, fats, sugar and coffee and eat easier and fresh food till your symptoms go away. Also must regulate glucosae level and restore fluid intake.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor