Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pus-filled Rathke s pouch drained. Normal to feel pain? Should pouch removal be done in hospital?

I just had my Rathke's pouch drained in office by my ENT. It was full of puss. He is thinking he will remove the pouch. Is it better to have that done in office awake, or in a hospital? Also, is it normal to experience pain after the draining. The draining itself was very painful, even with the local numbing agents.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Rathke pouch removal is usually avoided as it causes damage to pitutary gland and which may lead to diabetes insipidus and may be some times it may cause bleeding it is done by a guided endoscopy and as they view the structures in detail chances of injury are less.Surgery must be done in hospital mostly for good hygenic conditions and to lessen the chance of infections.It may also be done in clinic but with correct and good precautions and by using sterile instruments.Thank you.Have a good health.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor