Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pus cells in urine

Recently i got urin infection.Doctor prescribed antibiotcis for 5days course. Later for 7 days Martifur 100 mg tablets twice a day. Now i got the urin tested. Pus Cells. 8-10/HPF,Epithelial Cells.6-8/HPF Need suggesion Gopalkrishna
Asked On : Wed, 10 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  3048
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear, K Gopal Krishna. The general principle of treating any condition, is to treat the condition and not the reports. You might have experienced pain or burning senstation while passing urine with or without fever, before the use of antibiotic. Pus cells of 8-10/hpf is borderline high. I would only be concerned, if your symptoms are still persisting and if you are symptom free, then you need not worry. Drink plenty of water. If symptoms are present, then consider repeating the urine test (both routine anaylsis and culture tests). Get back with the tests reports(if you needed it).
Answered: Thu, 11 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor