Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Purplish bump outside lower labia. Got another one after few days. What could it be?

i was wondering i have been shaving down there and i felt like i may have gotten an ingrown hair so i went to look. I couldn t see the ingrown hair but i noticed a small purplish bump on the outside of my lower labia . It did not hurt and it almost looks like a little ball. I thought maybe it could be from shaving so i let it rest for a week or so and didnt do anything to it. When i checked today it was the same and even noticed a smaller one on the other side. It kind of looks like it may have fluid in it but i am not sure. Any suggestions on what it is and who would I see about it? My gynecologist or my dermatologist? Thank You, CZ
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello CZ.

In all such cases with a history of shaving the usual suspected diagnosis is that of an ingrown hair or inflammation/infection of the hair follicle (folliculitis).

But the bumps described by you can also be associated with a few sexually transmitted infections. Although this is just an assumption as you have not mentioned any details on your sexual status.

I would recommend a visit to your gynecologist regarding the same as he/she would also be specialized in diagnosing and treating sexually transmitted infections or conditions relating to irritation of the skin or hair follicle in the region.

In the meantime, wear comfortable undergarments and have warm sitz baths several times a day. It goes without saying, avoid sexual contact of all forms till your doctor deems it safe (if you are sexually active i.e.).

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor