Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Purple mark on lower lip. No injury. Worried

I have a purple mark on my lower bottom lip inside my mouth. It looks like a bruise. It does not hurt however i constantly rub my tongue over it and I can definitely feel it. Did not get injury to lips or mouth area. I am going to a Dermatologist in May but I am very concerned as a baby boomer i did my share of sun bathing. Many times got sun blisters on my mouth. I am very worried...
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum

From your description, there are two possibilities that come to my mind..
Either it is a post inflammatory /trauma pigmented scar or it is a Fixed drug eruption

If you remember having developed any injury of any lesion on the same area in the past , then chances of post inflammatory or post trauma scar are more..
However, a Fixed drug eruption is a type of allergic reaction to a medicine.
Fresh lesions are well defined, round or oval patches of redness and swelling of the skin, sometimes surmounted by a blister. This then fades to a purplish or brown colour.

The number of drugs capable of causing fixed eruptions is large.
Most are due to the following:
Paracetamol /phenacetin and other pain killers,Tetracycline antibiotics;
doxycycline , minocycline ,Sulphonamide antibiotics, Acetylsalicylic acid/aspirin
Make sure that you are not regularly on any of these medications.

In either case, you need to apply a lightening agent containing Kojic acid and vitamin C combination to the affected area twice a day daily..
use sunscreen before any sun exposure if it is on a sun exposed area.
Take oral vitamin C supplementation for early recovery

Hope it helps
Wishing you speedy recovery

Dr Geetika Paul

Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor