Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Purple lumps on the bottom lips, cause of concern ?

I have a purple lump on the inside of my bottom lip and now I have another. They seem to be getting larger and then sometimes disappear. Is this something to be concerned about?
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
These lumps may be a mucocoele.

Common to have them.

Nothing really serious.
You may get them removed by a dermatologist
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar's  Response

The lump appears to be a cyst. Mucinous cysts / mucocoele are common on the oral side of the lower lip. The other possibility is apical periodontal cysts. They are generally benign and not concerned about.

Usually these cyst grow slowly and regress on their own. If not they need to be drained surgically. So keep a watch on these cysts.

Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor