Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Purple bruise on the arm, slightly raised bumps on stretching the skin, no itching. Had a feeling of bug while sleeping. Cause?

I woke up at 6 am with some type of bug on my arm , thumped it off. I thought it could be a centipede. About 12 hours later I noticed a purple bruise on my arm. When I stretch the skin some I can see 2 very slightly raised bumps. No itching and I feel ok but the bruise is slightly tender but that could be from me messing with it
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
It appears that you developed insect bite hypersensitivity. Do not try to scratch or pinch the area. Apply calamine lotion over the affected area. Avoid heat and humidity and direct sun exposure. The bruise may darken initially for some days and then will regress by itself. If you feel any pain or severe burning then can meet a dermatologist.
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor