Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Purple bruise on middle back, right on spine, having headache, fever, loss of appetite. What could this be?

I have a bruise in the middle of my back, right on my spine. its a purple-ish/grey-ish color and long, not round that s a little wider then my spine. I ve been having a bit of a headache , a fever , and havent had much of an apetite, what could this be?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
After reading your query I can understand your sufferings bruise problem. For the red marks to you can apply cortisone cream and take benadryl by mouth. You need to worry for the same and there is no need to meet a doctor too. Most of the bruise do not last longer than 3 weeks. It may change color from black to yellowish green. Do not pinch or scratch the area as it may cause further problems. If these are recurring then can meet dermatologist for best management.
Answered: Wed, 20 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor