Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pulmonary tuberculosis,sputum examination negative, taking Fixcom 4, orange urine, itchy

I have some question I just starting taking my first dose this morning. they found out in my x ray result that I had PTB but i my sputum examination result is negative. so doctor instruct me take the Fixcom 4 so my urine is orange and i has itch a little. I cannot contact her right now because its holiday in. so I need a advise from you.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello lynz.pisces. Welcome to

Continue taking your medication for the recommended amount of time. Pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) is resistant to many medications. The medication you are taking, Fixcom 4, is a combination of rifampin, ethambutol, pyrazinamide, and, isonizaid. The rifampin portion of this medication will change the color of bodily fluids (urine and tears) to an orange/red color. If you wear contacts, it will stain your contacts.

Any time that you take antibiotics, it will change your body chemistry, which is probably the cause of your pruritis (itching). However, if you should experience hives, swelling of your lips, tongue, face, and have difficulty breathing; go to the nearest emergency room for treatment.

It is very important to continue your medications as prescribed by your physician.

Be well, Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Sun, 8 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor