Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pulmonary embolism, no swelling, breathlessness. Taking acitrom. How long to continue medication?

I have had a mild case of pulmonary embolism I use the word mild as there was no swelling or breathlessness. I have been taking Acitrom to maintain a level of 2 to 2.5. How long will I have to take the medication for? I assume Acitrom does not cure it is a preventive medication so how is it decided when to stop the medication.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello

As you have said that you are using oral anticoagulant acitrom and keeping the inr 2-2.5 . We usually give this medicine for 4- 6 months if you have the first attack of pulmonary embolism , then do a pulmonary angiogram after 6 months

Yes you are right that is prevents the further clot formation but also a treatment to dissolve your small clot in lungs

Hope this helps

Answered: Wed, 11 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor