Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pulling sensation in penis during urination, bladder stones, transurethral cystolitholapaxy. Prostate surgery?

I am reopening my discussion of Sept. 2012. My friend who had the green light prostate surgery last Sept. had his checkup last week . He was having sx of pulling sensation at beginning of urination, dribbling in am and flow was only good in afternoon. He does sit long periods and drives 2 hrs back and forth at least twice a week . Ultrasound revealed several bladder stones and they want him to have transurethral cystolitholapaxy soon. He had 800cc urine in bladder on ultrasound yet was not catheterized. Urologist made comment that he was sorry green light didn't work for him, that his bladder was weak. And that stones formed from foreign bodies of slough particles from green light. My question is how likely will these bladder stones recurr and what can prevent it now? Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Good day!

I believe the urologist wanted to say that your friend had already developed non-reversible bladder weakening due to long term prostate obstruction. His bladder is unable to expel urine thereby there is urinary stasis inside his bladder causing the bladder stone formation. While he has urinary retention i am afraid the bladder stone would continue to recur. For bladder weakness bethanecol hcl is usually given 25mg 3x per day to help in bladder contractions. He may also need to be on intermittent catheterization to remove the retained urine in his bladder.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: I would gladly help you. Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor