Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pulled muscle under biceps, visible on extending arm, pain, tenderness. Pulled tendon cause of worry?

I pulled a muscle and/or tendon on the bottom of the bicep and extending onto to the top of the forearm . The muscle and/or tendon affected now seems to be visible when I fully extend my arm, and can be seen especially over the concave part of the elbow . While the pain and tenderness have mostly gone away, should I worry about the tendon or will it reduce as the injury heals. I imagine most of what I see is a result of inflammation from the injury.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The visible muscle and the tendon is likely to be due to inflammation after the muscle spasm. Since the pain has subsided, there is nothing to worry. The prominence will also decrease with passage of time.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Himanshu Pandey's  Response
Hi jamal ! If pain occur take pain killer, for muscles to get heal first 4 day give cold compress then hot compress. Take muscles healing tab for 1 week may be it has internal bleeding. Be healthy and fit bye.
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor