Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Psychological problems, dry throat, shaking, panic disorders, anxiety. On treatment with frexit, fluoxamine. Should I take these medications life-long?

hello, Im 20 yrs. old guy.... I have psychological problem ( such as dry throat , growling stomach , vibration in body etc.) since 4 years.. however Im feeling better now with the help of psychiatric drugs such as - frexit, fluoxamine,parocen cr 25 etc... consulted a psychiatrist 3 yrs ago first time... I was under treatment till 2 yrs... I was shocked how easily I ve got rid of panic disorders, anxiety etc... I was feeling much better when under treatmnet..... I ve not visited my psychiatrist since 1 yrs... bcoz he asked me and my parents not to continue treatment thats why I left ... but when i dont use these pill just few days I feel the same problem again... my question is that I should take these pills throughout my whole life ? I have 3 yrs of treatment..
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Even though these drugs help in the short run they may not give permanent relief. The drugs also have adverse effects. That is why many psychiatrists are exploring other modalities like music therapy, dietary modification and meditation. If you want you can visit the site of Peter R. Breggin MD, psychiatrist for more information. I recommend classical music and meditation.
Answered: Sun, 1 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor