Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Psychiatrist prescribed Lorazepam and Triazolam. Throat choking, decline for detox facilities, bowel due to Crohn s. Remedy?

I am 77 yrs old and live in Centralia, IL. I see a psychiatrist in St. Louis, MO. He has prescribed Lorazepam for the past 10 years and Triazolam for the past 5 or so years. Now I want to discontinue all these benodiazapenes because they are causing problems like throat choking, etc. But when I do what the doctor advises (start with .5 tab.twice a day on Lorazepam instead of 1 mg. twice a day), I get withdrawal symptoms. He is not helping me hardly at all. I was unaware of the consequences and that he had put me on two of these drugs. I think I need IP hospital help to get off of them. I have been declined by a lot of detox facilities due to having a central line for water. I am down to 3 ft. of bowel because of Crohn s, but I take complete care of my catheter needs each night and am in good health otherwise. Any ideas would be appreciated. My e-mail address is YYYY@YYYY . Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query. I fully understand your dilemma.

Since you get withdrawal symptoms following reduction in lorazepam dose, I would recommend that you FIRST start tapering off the dose of Triazolam VERY GRADUALLY, by 25mcg every one week.

Once your reach a minimal effective dose of Triazolam, you may then start tapering off Lorazepam dose by 0.25mg every 10 days.

I am sure that- with the recommended detox regime- withdrawal symptoms will be minimal and easily tolerable.


Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable treatment as advised.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor