Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Psoriasis, skin darkening. Used Dovonex, Fluocinonide solution. How to regain normal skin color?

Hi, good afternoon. I have psoriasis and was prescribed dovonex cream and flucocinonide solution. my skin has improved but what bothers me is that the areas which I applied the cream and solution turned my skin dark. How can and what shall I do to bring the color of my skin black.I will greatly appreciate if you could recommend me some ways that I could do to get rid of this dark spots.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  327
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dark spots after treating psoriasis is called post inflammatory can be cured by application of momate ointment in the morning and trio o bloc cream in the night.use vitamin e supplementation .if still no response go for chemical peels with mandelic acid.of course it will take long time to make dark skin normal
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor