Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Pseudopelade of brocq, having T3, T4 and TSH, taken THYOBUILD, thryroid test done, want to be done FBG,Thyroid Peroxiose Antibody, Total cholestrol and Insulin

Hi, I am 35 yrs old. My skin specialist has advised me for thyroid test as i am suffering from pseudopelade of brocq. Yesterday, I got the report of thyroid test.I am havingT3 as 93.01, T4 as9.5 and TSH 12.61. Today, I went to the doctor and he has given me medicine THYOBUILD 5o mg., and told me that I may require it life long. I wish to know whether it is correct. He has further asked me to have following test empty stomach: 1. FBG 2.Thyroid Peroxiose Antibody 3.Total cholestrol and S. Insulin kindly suggest me what to do. Moreover my skin doctor has told me that I can t regain my hair and hair transplant may not be successful. i have taken lot of medicines, but nothing has helped me.
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  284
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your TSH level is more than normal .A high TSH level is suggestive of hypothyroidism for which you need to be supplemented with thyroxine. Thyobuild is a brand name for thyroxine.In hypothyroidism the thyobuild is required for lifelong as said by your consultant .And coming to the above tests he asked for ,may suggest you the causes and effects of hypothyroidism.
Hair transplant is less preferable in pseudopelade of brocq.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor