Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Prurigo nodularis on lower legs, on homeopathic treatment, taken cortisone injections, had urticaria. Advice?

I am suffering from prurigo nodular on lower part of both legs from last 8 years. I have taken allopathy treatment earlier which includes injections of cortisone as well. Presently I am taking treatment fro batras homeopathy . I was also suffering from urtcaria but now having relief. May I request for an advice so that I get relief from itching & scars/bumps.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  681
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hallow Mr M thanks for using heath care magic ,prurigo nodularis is a hypersensitivity reaction to insect bite usally ,you may opt for allergy test to know exact cause ,ointments contains momentasone with fusidic acid ,antiallergic like fexofenadine 180 at night .for scars consult your dermatologist for scar reversal . thanks Dr Prakash roy
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. Prurigo (itching) nodularis (nodules) (PN) was on legs,thus systemic causes like thyroid problems,cholestasis, uremia, hodgkin disease and Immunodeficiency states can be ruled out.
2. you haven't mentioned about the cause and symptoms of your PN??
3. any auto immune condition dysfunction?
4. cessation of cortisone (steroid) will allow relapse to occur, along with flaring up of the symptoms.
5. PN is very hard/resistant to treat, one can include capsaicin cream,oral naltrexone, minocycline, gabapentin are alternatives to mild improvement.
6. recently Thalidomide was used to cure PN, but due to its side effect of causing Peripheral Neuropathy, its analogue 'lenalidomide' 5mg/day is used which showed significant reduction in pruritus, improvement in sleep,mood and ability to concentrate.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor