Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Proximal fracture of the humerus. History of breast cancer and lymph nodes removed. Had radiotherapy. How long will it take to recover from the fracture?

I have a proximal fracture of the humerus . Wore sling and strapping hoping it would heal. 17 years ago I had breast cancer and had my lymph nodes removed (15% affected) and radiotherapy . The fracture has not healed (now 16 weeks) so surgery has been suggested. What effect will not having any lymph nodes have on my recovery? The bones have just not knitted together and I will need a plate and screws. Thank you. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.
Fracture proximal humerus undislaced orweeks impacted generally takes 3-4weeks to heal. If there is no healing after 16 weeks, open reduction and internal fixation with plate and screws might required.
I suggest you to follow advice of your surgeon.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Mukesh Tiwari's  Response
Surgery is best option for you.This can be helpful for your physiotherapy also.It may take next 4-8 weeks after your surgery for recovery.

Hope this will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor