Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Proximal Phalanx fracture, buddy taping without medicines advised. Is it sufficient?

I am a female of 25 years. I have a fracture in the 5th Proximal Phalanx. I got hurt from the bedpost. The doctor has advised buddy taping with no medicines. The fracture was confirmed two weeks after the injury . Do i need to take some medicines to make it heal faster? Is there any exercise that could help or is immobilization with buddy taping sufficient? Will dowsing with hot and cold water alternately be of any help?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
You may consult your Orthopaedic Surgeon, & if fractured fragments are healing well in position, mild hot fomentation & active extension & flexion exercises (Bending and Straitening) of effected finger will certainly improve functional recovery to normal. Massage & excessive fomentation should be avoided. Anti-inflammatory medication like Etodolac & Trypsin / Chymotrypsin may be taken for 10 days in consultation with your Orthopaedic Surgeon or Family Physician. It will certainly help your recovery.

Wishing you fast Recovery.

Dr R K Singh
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor