Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Protruding spine at the top of the back post fall, prominent on bending the neck, burning upper back, no improvement with chiropractic therapy, X-ray normal. MRI required?

Hello, I had fallen 2 months ago and jammed my shoulder causing my back and neck to hurt real bad. I notice that the top of my spine is protruding at the top of my back right where my neck starts. If I bend my head back it really protrudes even more than normal. I still have burning across my upper back at times and that spot starts to feel really sore if I start doing things with my arms. I don t have headaches anymore but for some reason that protrusion wont go back to normal. I see a chiropractor but he wont try to adjust my neck cause he doesn t want to cause further damage. I did have a regular xray and it should no broken bones or fractures . Its just so weird to me. Should I get an MRI?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
As you describe, it appears to be the dislocation of the shoulder joint, or may be some other joint nearby.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to have an M.R.I. for diagnosis.
If there is dislocation, you may need to have a reduction of the dislocation, and immobilization.
I usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms neurotropic injections for 10 consecutive days,and then periodically,calcium suppliments, and pain killers.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers,tomato,egg, chicken,and and sea foods.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor