Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Protruding bone on left sternum, lowering platelet count. Is it Xyphoid or a tumour?

I have had loewring platelets since 2006 and a protruding bone/ tumor a little to the left of my sternum. The doctor thinks it is my xyphoid, but I will be honest, I think it is much more. It has become bigger and I do not have to search for it anymor eit is right there. The insurance company denied a CT scan and having 3 little ones I am starting to get very scared about my healt!h! Any suggestions on who to go to or what you might think it would be? I can t even lay on my back or side because it bother me so much!!
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It could very well be your xyphoid process, it may have gotten calcified and that is why you feel the lump. But that is only one explanation, it could very well be a hernia or a tumor as well.
Since your insurance company isnt letting you take a CT scan, at least get an x ray done, it may show us what we need to see, it's a bit of a long shot, CT would have been ideal, but since it cant be used ask for an xray at least. It is way cheaper, they shouldnt mind.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor