Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Protruding Xiphoid process. Slight discomfort when pressure is applied on it. Matter of concern?

Hi, I have a long protruding Xiphoid process that I began to see about 3 years ago. I was wondering if this is a sign of a more significant problem that I should be aware of. There is no pain except for slight discomfort when I put pressure on it and the muscles around it seem to be less prominent. Is this anything that I should worry about?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  573
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
I think this is a variation of normal anatomy and nothing to be worried about. If it protrudes slightly then it will create the impression that the muscles around are less prominent when they may actually be entirely normal. If you feel fit and well and can carry out all normal daily activities without pain in this area then you need not be concerned.
I hope this has reassured you.
Best regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor