Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Protected sex with expired condoms. Tingling while urinating, burning sensation on penis. STD symptoms?

hi im a 22 male i just had protected sex a couple of hrs ago the condoms were in the expiration date and had no holes but here i am a few hours later after ejactulating during the sex whenever i pee it tingles no pain or burning just tingles and idk what it is could i have an std? i asked her and she said she didnt have any
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear customer,

The condoms become prone to fail when their structural integrity is compromised.After the expiration date of latex condom is over, its latex starts to dry out making it brittle. With more drying, the flexibility and strength of the condoms keeps getting worse. The older the condom, the more likely it is to break. Even the spermicides used in some condoms become less effective after the expiry date. This is because the substance that kills sperms loses its lubrication and loses its effectiveness.

The chances of std infection, unwanted pregnancy and irritation may be there if you use the expired condoms.

If your symptoms persist and worsens then you should have the smear examination and physical examination done by doctor/dermatologist or std specialist to rule out any std infection.

Thank you
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor