Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Protected sex with condoms, inter-menstrual vaginal bleeding, short menstrual cycle. Pregnancy possible?

Hi Doctor, i had protected sex (using a condom) with a girl friend somewhere early this year. Around 15th January this year, she told me she is feeling some change in her and that she suspects she is pregnant. But after the sex, she said she menstruated for about three days which is not the normal days of her bleeding . Could it be possible that she is pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

The presence of menstruation after an episode of intercourse rules out the possibility of pregnancy.
However, it can be confirmed only by an Ultrasound scan of Abdomen & Pelvis.

In absence of pregnancy, change in the body or delay in periods can be due to many other causes like hormonal imbalance, anovulatory cycles, stress, any infection or pathology in the uterus, ovary, etc.

So, kindly consult a Gynecologist & get a proper clinical examination done.

Investigations like complete blood count, Ultrasound scan of abdomen and pelvis will be helpful to rule out any pathological cause for her symptoms.

Wishing her a good health.
You can ask me any further queries using the below link:
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor