Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Protected sex with commercial sex worker. Prescribed zerodol-p, green urine, body pain, frequent urge to urinate. HIV symptoms?

Hi Sir, I have a sex with prostitute but, i have used condom that provided by her itself. After that i went to doctor for urine test, got to know 2-3 pus& 8-10 epithilial cells in urine. He suggested zerodol-p, zenflox plus and Razo-D tablet for 10 days. After completion of course i am again getting urine in yellow or green colour, urgent to urinate, body pains and also having fear of HIV . Please suggest me.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
As you had safe sex the chances of getting HIV and urethritis is very very remote unless there is a leak in your condom. So nothing to worry.

Presence of 2-3 pus cells and 10 epithelial cells are not indicating any active infection. Presence of pus cells more than 5 only, one has to bother. If you have not taken adequate liquid, then also similar problem will occur and not related to your sexual activity. If you start consume a quantity of around 3 liters of water daily, then you will be alright.
Culture and sensitivity of urine and HIV screening test also is suggested to rule out the possibility of urinary tract infection and HIV. You consult your physician and they will guide you better.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor