Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, sore throat, test negative, HIV possibility?

Hi there, about 5 weeks ago I had protected sex with a prostitute, I recently had a st I test, and came back negative, also received unprotected oral from her, about 1 week ago i developed a sore throat which will not pass, do I have hi v possibly. I can t sleep at all.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi sole sorethroat cannot be sign of hiv.sorethroat is only due to oral sex.even then do elisa for hiv after 90 days to confirm it
Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor