Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, scratch on penis head, turning into red rash. Yeast infection or herpes?

Good day doctor. 21 days ago I had protected sex with a lady. Afterwards I noticed a small scratch on the head of my penis. This changed into a red rash . I noticed a faint, unusual smell. No discharge, no open sores. My urinary tract hurts and penis is tender to the touch. No swelling of the testicles. No sores on my mouth. Could this be a yeast infection? What are the chances of it being herpes?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Presence of red rash, painful penis and painful urination can be due to infection of the urinary tract.
You need to get urine examination. In case there is any kind of infection in the urinary tract it will be detected in the urine.
It is unlikely to be a fungal infection as fungal infection is characterised by itching and white colored discharge.
Herpes is characterised by small painful vesicles.

Consult your doctor for clinical examination, investigations and further management.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor