Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, partner had boils on buttock. Chances of STD?

i had sex with a guy afew days ago . we used a condom but after i discovered he had 4 boil like spots on his bollocks and now i am worried , i have been googling it and worried he has a std he told me he went to the doctors and they said it maybe a allergic reaction if changed shower gel i am not convinced they are like boils !
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in to us.

Boils are caused because of infection in the hair follicle. Boils can be very painful and must be got rid of quickly. As you have mentioned boil like spots, we are not certain of the kind of lesion and if there is/ was any pus discharge. This will get cured after a course of antibiotics. A fungal infection might also be present and that may need treatment with anti fungals.

Going through your description, the chances of boil are more, however it MUST be seen clinically before giving a confirmatory opinion.

If you have used condom, there is less chance of contracting diseases like HIV. However, syphilis, genital warts and genital herpes can spread through skin contact even with condom use.

I suggest you watch out for similar eruptions on your skin and consult your doctor if it appears.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.Thanks for the query.
it is more commo0nly perianal bacterial infection and it is not tranmsisable unless he had anal intercourse. in every case he should visit proctologist to get it checked and treated. It can aslo be allergic reaction,irritation or subcutaneous lesions.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor