Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, nausea, abdominal pain. Taken unwanted 72. Chances of pregnancy?

hey..I had sex with my partner just a day after i ended with my periods..the day we had it i was normal..since it was not planned so i took an unwanted 72 within 24 hours..though we dis use protection..and ever since i took the pill i have an unusual nausea feeling along with a slight abdominal pain ..i doubt if there are any chances of pregnancy as it happened just a day after completion of my periods or will my cycles be disturbed because of this..
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you had sex just a day after your periods were finished, the chances of conception are minimal. As you took unwanted 72 also, your symptoms are more likely to be due to hormonal disturbance due to the pills.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor