Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, latent TB, chances of HIV?

I have in total 3 times intercourse with russian prostitutes (2 times with the same one and 1 time with a different one) and I used condom for all 3 times but I changed condoms during the intercourses. I am very worried whether I should test for HIV because now I am studying in a foreign country and that is my hard earned dream. I will be staying here for 2 years. I am thinking whether I should take the HIV test after I have graduated. Now I am leading a healthy lifestyle and abstinent from sexual activities. My most recent encounter was in the month of March 2011 (1 year ago) and I had a fever in the month of June 2011. I had a TB skin test in the beginning of March this year and my reading is positive with 19mm. I have a chest X-ray before the TB skin test in the middle of January. It shows that I have latent TB. Does having 19mm reading reduces some possibility that I have HIV? If I am tested positive for HIV, I will return home and won t be staying for studying. Which is sad.
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

A positive mantoux test (TB test) and evidence of latent tuberculosis of the chest
X-ray suggests infection with tuberculosis.
Infection with tubercle bacteria is common in developing countries (Asian and African countries).
However, the manifestation of the disease depends on immunity of the host.
Good immunity leads to latent tuberculosis and weak immunity leads to full fledged disease.
These findings do not make you a candidate for anti-tubercular treatment.
However, HIV infection is more frequent and more severe in people suffering from tuberculosis.
Safe sexual practices prevent transmission of HIV and other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs).
Prior sexual encounters with the usage of barrier methods of contraception rule out the possibility of transmission of HIV.
However, HIV can also be present in other body fluids like saliva.
So, oral sex can also transmit the infection.
You can get a HIV test to know the status.
If negative, it has to be repeated after a period of 3 months.
The possibility of HIV infection is low but the test can be done to be sure.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor