Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, delayed periods, passing grey tissue. Not taking birth control. Symptoms of miscarriage?

Hi I do not take any contraceptive pills but use a condom. I was 12 days late for my period so I took a pregnancy test that came back negative. That day I actually came on my period but I noticed on two occasions that I was passing a greyish coloured tissue , I noticed it twice and it wasn t great deals of it. I was just convinced it was the lining of my womb but after researching online a lot of information suggests it could be a miscarriage . Do I need to see my doctor to have anything removed or is it just a normal period?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
It is most likely a normal period. Early Pregnancy rarely are missed out on Urine pregnancy test esp if very early pregnancy and early morning first sample urine not used as b HcG secretion in urine happens only after it reaches a certain level in blood. However to confirm if there is anything in your uterus get an USG done. it would be more accurate.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor