Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom tear, ejaculation inside vagina. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, my boyfriend and i were making love last night and the condom popped on the side (middle of the penis closer to the bottom). He did ejaculate inside of me but we were both unaware of the condom breaking until this morning. Is there a chance of me getting pregnant with it popping in the middle ; closer to the bottom of the penis? What should i do? Weve been together for 5 and a half years so if i am pregnant its fine, but its just a bad timming .
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
hi,
if you had intercourse around the time of ovulation there is chance for pregnancy as semen will be in liquid form it can come out through the tear,
so if you miss your expected date of period then you better go for blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility,
then depending on the result if you want to continue the pregnancy you can.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor