Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom slipped off. Taken next choice emergency pills, nausea. Chances of pregnancy?

On Oct 8 th I had sex and the condom come off. I did not notice until he was done and then I went to bathroom and found it so the next morning abt 815 I took the next choice 2 dose pills the first one at 815 then the 2 nd one abt 12 hours later. I really did not have any side effectss and I only stilk have a little nausea. My last cycle was oct 5th I have taken 3 pregnancy test w negitive results is it too soon to tell if I am pregnant. I am freaking out here. Please any advice will help
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

The time interval and dose in which you took your emergency pill was perfect. It is the only way you can avoid pregnancy after a condom break or any unprotected intercourse.

So after this, you just have to wait for your periods. They can prevent 90% of the unwanted pregnancies.
Testing yourself now, would be definitely early if you do urine test for pregnancy. Urine test for pregnancy come positive only after 2 weeks of ovulation which is around the first day of missed period.

A blood test to detect pregnancy comes positive early by around 1 week after ovulation which is 21st day of your present cycle. SO if you want you can check for blood beta hcg levels.
This would hardly make any difference in the step you take in case you turn out positive either by doing blood test early or wait for urine test to be valid. In both cases abortion is done using the same procedure.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor