Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure, brown discharge, mild cramps. Taking birth control pills. Pregnancy possible?

hi I am currently on the pill . Had sex with my husband and condom broke two-three weeks ago. A few days ago I started to experience thick brown discharge that lasted two days and felt very mild cramps . Discharge has gone away, I still have very light cramps every once and a while. My period is not due for another two weeks. Could I be pregnant? Took pregnancy test the other day but was negative.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for the query.
You have not mentioned the date of your last menstrual period.
Probably it was two weeks ago, since you mention that you are due after two weeks.
Assuming that you have a regular 28 day cycle, having brownish discharge with mild cramps around midcycle is sometimes known as ovulatory spotting, or ovulatory pain ( Mittelschmerz)
If you have been using the pill regularly, plus using a back up method like condom, even if the condom ruptures, the pill should still be protective against pregnancy.
Rarely, other local causes in the cervix or uterus might cause such mid cycle pain and spotting.
The pregnancy test will not be positive so early on, it is positive only after the missed period.
Please wait for a couple of weeks for your period, and if it is delayed, consult a gynecologist.
If these same symptoms recur again, have a thorough gynecological check up
take care.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor