Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure. Took levonelle, spotting. History of irregular periods. Pregnant?

I took levonelle on 22nd November after a condom split in the early hours of the 21st. I have experienced slight spotting yesterday and today. My periods can be irregular so I m not sure when I m next due on. Is it likely I m pregnant or is the spotting a good sign? Also, how long till a pregnancy test would be accurate? Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
The chance of pregnancy is very low after you took levonelle and spotting because you have your periods and they are light because you had use levonelle.
The pregnancy test are accurate (97%) from 6-12 days after ovulation until the first 20 weeks because HCG levels continue to rise.
To eliminate your anxiety you can do an ultrasound to confirm/exclude pregnancy.
Take care of your self.
Answered: Mon, 9 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor