Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure. Took i-pill, delayed periods. Chances of pregnancy?

hello i had sex vth my bf day b4 yesterday morning at 10:30 am vth protection itself but it was teared.. next min i washed there vth my facewash and again i had i pill tablet at 2 o clk after lunch actually today is my period time.. regularly i do suffer vth period pain the day b4 i sense vth pain.. but till i didnt got that pain.. is there any chace to get pregnancy ? and alsoo i had papaya yesterday evening tooo ... i hope u will suggest me the best answer thank u... as soon as possible..
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
Your question is a bit difficult for me to understand, but I'll try to help you.
It sounds like you had sex two days before your period was due to begin, which is a fairly low-risk time to have sex. Ovulation typically occurs about 2 weeks before your period starts, and your egg only survives for about 24 hours after ovulation.
It also sounds like you took the i pill about 4 hours after your condom failed. When taken within 24 hours of unprotected sex or condom failure, the i pill is about 95% effective for preventing pregnancy.
If my interpretation of your question is accurate, your chance for pregnancy is very low. Your period may have been delayed by the i pill. This is a common side effect of emergency contraception. I suspect your period will start within the next few days. If you haven't started within two weeks, call your doctor for advice.
I hope that helps.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor