Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure. Took emergency contraceptive pill, heavy bleeding, brown discharge. Normal symptoms?

hello doctor i have regular periods on every 18th of month .last 29 december i had a protected sex with my boyfriend.but unfortunately condom broke up slightly at upper side nt exactly at the bottom .immediately i took emergency contraceptive pill .but now problem is tht i m heavy bleeding and slightly brown discharge from 3 it normal? .now today is 5 january n it is nt stopping .plz help me doctor
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Bleeding after emergency contraception is unpredectable sometime heavy, and sometime light biut usually lasts for 4 to 5 here is nothing to worry ,Hopefully bleeding will stop in 2 to 3 days time.In case bleeding remains continue even after a week,I would suggest you to consult a gynaecologist.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor