Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure. Took Norlevo, normal periods. Negative pregnancy tests. Pregnancy still possible?

I would like to know if it s possible my case: 1. Condom broke on 13 July (no ejaculation). I took Norlevo 1,5 mg 3 hours after. 2. I had normal period, normal bleeding as always, 2 weeks after on 29 July. Normal PSM days before. 3. I did some tests just in case after my period, on 7 August and 13 August: NEGATIVE. 4. I m having my second period now, normally, started on 30 August. Normal bleeding like always. Had normal PSM days before getting it. IS PREGNANCY STILL A POSSIBILITY AFTER ALL THIS?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You have already had periods twice normally after an unprotected sex. Your pregnancy test is negative twice. There is nothing to worry. The pregnancy is completely ruled out. Do be careful next time.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor