Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure. Taking gynaset for MTP. Should I take ECP to prevent pregnancy?

Hi, Last week I had done MTP. Doctor advise me not to have sex for one week and prescribed me Gynaset for one month 2 tablet daily for 20 days and then 1 table for 10 days. Yesterday I had sex with my husband using condom. Due to misuse I fear that some sperm may touch my vagina . As I am taking Gynaset, is there any chance of getting pregnant. Shall I take any other emergency contraceptive pill . Please answer. Regards,
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Golaksamul,
Thanks for your question.
I think your doctor has prescribed you this medicine for birth control & there are very rare chances of you to conceive while taking this drug. But I cannot say it is 100% protection as no method of birth control can provide this surity.
This is good you are coupling this with barrier method as this will give you extra protection.
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor