Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure. Taken plan-b, experiencing stomach cramps, passing stools frequently. Causes for symptoms?

I got off the Depo shot a month ago ( Feb 15th) and I had sex this past weekend with protection. The condom slipped but nothing spilled. I took the Plan B for pre caution for just in case and now I m experiencing really bad stomach pains and having to pass stools 2-3 s a day. I haven t had a period for a year because of the shot.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, Depot Medroxy Progesterone Acetate results in complete absence of menstrual cycles (ammenorrhea). Depending upon the duration of its use, it takes around 6 to 30 months on the average for the return of fertility (ovulatory cycle), after discontinuation of Depo. Since you are off from Depo only a month back, the chances of pregnancy are minimal.
Plan B is a morning after pill used as emergency contraceptive & contains Levonorgestrel, the progesterone. The total dose of 1.5mg (2tab. each contains 0.75mg) is higher than the dose of progesterone found in the combined oral contraceptive pills & hence it is very effective in preventing the conception.
Levonorgesterol has luteolytic action & prevents the implantation of fertilised egg (ovum) by altering the endometrial lining of uterus.
The symptoms you are experiencing are due to Plan B. Progesterone causes many GIT side effects like bloating sensation, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea & esophageal reflux. symptoms are usually less if the pill is taken after food.
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor