Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure. On birth control pills, also taking antibiotics for throat inflammation. Pregnancy possible?

My girlfriend and I had sex this morning and the condom broke. She is on birth control pills, but she is taking anti-biotics for her throat inflammation she had. She s been taking the birth control pills for 4 years, and the anti-biotics for 5 days. Should I worry about pregnancy or should we consider a morning after solution?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for the query.
you have not specified the exact antibiotics being taken.
Some antibiotics cross react with birth control pills, and reduce their efficacy.
However, if she has been on regular birth control for 4 years, then just 5 days of antibiotic use would not generally affect her, unless its a high dose of antibiotics.
You were right in using double protection, but its unfortunate that the condom ruptured.
I think you can take a morning after solution just to be absolutely sure.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor