Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Protected sex. Took unwanted 72, withdrawal bleeding, delayed periods. Due to birth control or pregnancy?

hello sir, i had a safe sex with my gf 6 days ago. although i gave her unwanted 72 very next day.after that she s not feeling well this may b because of pills.but she has a withdrawl bleeding foe 1-2 hours.her period date is as now will b der...but i think she had period for only 2 she pregnent or this is the side effect of pills. i used both condom nd there still chances of pregnnency
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Emergency pill can alter the menstrual cycle depending on the period of the menstrual cycle when it was taken.
That may be responsible for her bleeding. The chance of pregnancy is very less as you took precautions.
So let her wait till her expected date of periods, if she miss the date better to test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor