Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Protected sex. Cold, fever, headache. Is it HIV or flu?

we two friend go to a whore and have done protected sex with condom . next day he got ill and not well on next day . third day day i went to meet him and com home i also got cold and fever . i took medicine and got well but some minor headache ,on next day i go to our office. isit in my ac room with temp 22 c .in evening i got some fluid from my nose on next day i fell some stomach problem . Is it viral Flu Or Hiv Flu. i am very tense at that time
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. I read your history with interest. From what you state (& both of you had protected sex), it appears you have the 'common-cold'. There is possibly a feeling of guilt & fear of HIV that's driving the brain to think otherwise. In any case, only a PCR test for HIV (NOT ELISA) will give you a crystal clear picture should you still be in doubt at this stage. Take the cold meds, blow your noses & rest with a good diet..all will be well. Cheers & GodSpeed!
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan's  Response
Hi there.

Thanks for writing in.

Since a condom was used, chances of HIV are very less, though not impossible . At this stage, I feel it might be a case of viral fever. Just take paracetamol 500mg three times a day for 2 days . Drink plenty of warm water. Get some rest. If you don't feel better in 5 days, please visit your physician.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor