Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Protected intercourse with sex worker. Worried about HIV transmission. Which tests can be taken for immediate detection?

Hi doctor, I am 32 year old male. Just 24 hours back I has intercourse with one CSW. I used condom for intercourse, but meanwhile she found that condom has broken and immediately she stop there and bring out my penis outside. I was not ejaculated till that time. After that we completed the session with another fresh condom. I asked her medical history also, and she told me the used to go for regular check up. I am too much worried since last 24 hours, did so many gooles, feeling guilt also,that why I did that. I also know that no one test can assure me before 3 months. Please let me know, what is the risk for me to affecting HIV . I also heard about RNA test, Can I go for RNA test after 7 days? Please help me I am too much anxious now and out of control also. some expert recommond PCR RNA test can be done after 72 hours of exposure also. Please help me.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai chemical.luck,
Welcome to HCM.
With Broken condoms HIV risk cannot be ruled out even though it is far less. RNA PCR will be most reliable and will become reactive within a weeks time after the exposure. If you are disturbed much mentally the you can go for the same and get cleared about your status.
That will relieve your Tension.
BEST OF LUCK.
dR sm
Answered: Mon, 9 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Sujoy Khan's  Response
Hello,
Your risk of contracting HIV/HepB is minimal but not zero.
RNA based tests are more sensitive than antibody based tests that take longer to become reliable if the answer is negative (hence the need for a repeat at 6 weeks)!
(For the future) If the CSW is known positive, then triple-therapy within 4 hours is indicated.
Answered: Mon, 9 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor