Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Protected intercourse, swollen mucous membrane. STD?

Dear Sir, please help me to analysis my situation. My behavior: Protected vagina sex with a street girl, unprotected oral sex and unprotected oral-anal sex(reciever). Symptom: mucous membrane near the parotid gland slight swelling, lasted from 2 weeks after the behavior occurred to now, 8 weeks after the behavior occurred. Test: I have a test in 5 weeks after the behavior occurred, negative. My question: 1. How do you assess the HIV infected risk of my behavior? 2. Is my symptom the typical or specific symptom for the ARS? 3. Is the test result reliable?
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi u can access ur hiv status by seeing the weight .there will be drasstic weight loss along with other symptoms like fever.cough.weekness .the symptom u mentioned is not typical of ars.ur test is reliable only after90 days.but u can go for rna-pcr to rule out it
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor