Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Prostate infection, bladder irritation. Urinalysis showed pus cells, epithelial cells. What is wrong?

i am suffering from prostate infection since 2000, i am in irregular treatment, at present the irriation in the bladder for the past three months has migrated to both kidnes.microscopy-urine routine analysis shows: pus cells 2-3/hpf and epi.cells : 1-2/hpf with abdomen scan reports fatty liver , cystitis , and post voiding residual urine: 15 ml. Now I am suffering from severe irritation with mild pain in both kidneys. what test further and medicine ?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Cystitis is infection and inflammation of Urinary bladder.
Please take Antibiotic like Balofloxacin/Norfloxacin.
Drink plenty of liquids.
Add anti inflammatory drug also.
Once the infection is controlled,go for Cystoscopy for visualisation of Urinary bladder.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor