Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Prostate cancer, continuous nasal bleeding stopped with plasma, tumor in brain area, has change in body color. Prognosis?

Hi, my uncle has Prostate Cancer and was rushed to the hospital on Sunday because he was bleeding from the nose and the local doctors couldnt stop the bleeding. They gave him plasma which has stopped the bleeding now... He also was scheduled for a Gamma treatment because they found a tumor in the brain area...he did have the treatment today...His wife and daughter tell us they he does not have good colour and they are afraid that this is a bad sign and that he might die... are they wrong to think this way? He is also schedule for chemo treatments in the near future once he regains his strength....can you give us any guidance as to his prognosis?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for sharing your concern,the condition seems to be serious.Any cancer which has spread to the other parts of body is not a good sign.It is very difficult to have exact idea without proper reports,but still tumor size and location in brain is very important.Apart from this presence of cancer in other organs of body is also required to be seen.Over all prognosis does not seems to be good.Again age,presence of other illness etc makes difference.I hope this helps.wishing him good health.Dr.Pragnesh
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor